GoGPT GoSearch New DOC New XLS New PPT

OffiDocs favicon

Home Management - Annual Budget - Dashboard View

Download and customize a free Home Management Annual Budget Dashboard View Excel template. Perfect for business, legal, and personal use. Editable and ready to boost your productivity.

Annual Home Budget Dashboard

Home Management | Fiscal Year: 2024

Total Budget

$84,000.00

Spent So Far

$52,178.65

Remaining

$31,821.35

Budget Utilization

62%
Category Budgeted Amount Actual Spending Remaining Budget Status
Housing & Utilities $24,000.00 $17,856.23 $6,143.77 On Budget
  Mortgage Payment $12,000.00 $9,423.15 $2,576.85 Under Budget
  Utilities (Electricity, Gas, Water) $4,000.00 $3,215.78 $784.22 Under Budget
  Home Insurance & Property Tax $8,000.00 $5,217.30 $2,782.70 Under Budget
Food & Groceries $10,500.00 $9,247.56 $1,252.44 On Budget
Transportation $8,000.00 $7,654.21 $345.79 On Budget
  Car Loan Payment $6,000.00 $5,789.45 $210.55 Under Budget
  Fuel, Oil & Maintenance $2,000.00 $1,864.76 $135.24 Under Budget
Personal & Healthcare $7,000.00 $5,432.11 $1,567.89 Under Budget
  Medical Expenses & Health Insurance $4,000.00 $3,125.67 $874.33 Under Budget
Entertainment & Leisure $6,000.00 $4,378.95 $1,621.05 Under Budget
  Vacation & Family Trips $4,500.00 $3,122.45 $1,377.55 Under Budget
Miscellaneous & Contingency $4,000.00 $2,684.23 $1,315.77 Under Budget
Total Annual Budget $84,000.00 $52,178.65 $31,821.35 62% Used

Update Date: April 28, 2024 | Data reflects actual spending to date. Forecast for remaining months is based on average monthly trends.

Excel Template Description: Home Management Annual Budget Dashboard View

Purpose: This Excel template is specifically designed for Home Management, providing a comprehensive and intuitive solution for individuals and families to plan, track, and monitor their annual household finances. By combining the structure of an Annual Budget with the visual clarity of a Dashboard View, this template empowers users to maintain financial control while simplifying complex budgeting tasks.

Template Overview

The Home Management Annual Budget Dashboard View Excel template is structured around a centralized dashboard that provides immediate visibility into your household’s financial health. With dynamic data visualization, real-time tracking, and smart formulas, this template transforms routine budgeting into an engaging and informative process. It's ideal for managing recurring expenses such as rent/mortgage, utilities, groceries, insurance premiums, and discretionary spending—all while helping you stay on track toward long-term savings goals.

Sheet Names

  • Dashboard (Main View): The central hub displaying all key financial KPIs with visual indicators and summary charts.
  • Budget Overview: A detailed breakdown of annual budget allocations by category, including planned versus actual spending.
  • Monthly Tracking: A monthly calendar-style sheet where users enter and track expenses and income for each month of the year.
  • Financial Goals: A dedicated sheet for setting savings targets (e.g., vacation fund, emergency fund), tracking progress, and calculating required monthly contributions.
  • Data Reference: Contains lookup tables for categories, subcategories, and recurring payment schedules.

Table Structures & Data Types

1. Budget Overview Table (Sheet: Budget Overview)

Category Subcategory Annual Budget (Planned) Total Spent (YTD) Budget Remaining Status (Over/Under/On Track)
Housing Mortgage/Rent 12,000.00 5,432.15 6,567.85 On Track
Utilities Electricity/Gas/Water 2,400.00 1,156.33 1,243.67 On Track
Food & Dining Groceries 5,000.00 3,289.76 1,710.24 On Track
Transportation Fuel & Maintenance 3,600.00 4,123.89 -523.89 Over Budget
Entertainment & Leisure Holidays, Movies, Subscriptions 1,200.00 456.21 743.79 On Track
Total Annual Budget: 24,200.00 14,458.34 9,741.66

Data Types:
- Category: Text (e.g., "Housing", "Utilities")
- Subcategory: Text
- Annual Budget (Planned): Currency (format $#,##0.00)
- Total Spent (YTD): Currency
- Budget Remaining: Currency, calculated via formula
- Status: Text with conditional formatting based on comparison

2. Monthly Tracking Table (Sheet: Monthly Tracking)

Month Description Category Amount (USD) Date of Expense
January 2024 Mortgage Payment #1234 Housing - Mortgage/Rent 1,000.00 1/5/2024
February 2024 Grocery Shopping Food & Dining - Groceries 389.50 2/14/2024
March 2024 Fuel refill at Shell Station Transportation - Fuel & Maintenance 85.67 3/18/2024
April 2024 Dentist Appointment (Insurance Claim) Healthcare - Medical Services 157.90 4/11/2024
May 2024 Netflix Subscription (Monthly) Entertainment & Leisure - Subscriptions 15.99 5/3/2024

Data Types:
- Month: Text (formatted as "January 2024")
- Description: Text
- Category: Text (using dropdown from Data Reference sheet)
- Amount (USD): Currency
- Date of Expense: Date

Formulas Required

  • Budget Remaining = Annual Budget – SUMIF(Monthly Tracking!Category, [Current Category], Monthly Tracking!Amount): Automatically calculates the remaining budget per category.
  • Status (Conditional): IF(Budget Remaining >= 0, "On Track", IF(Budget Remaining < 0, "Over Budget", "Under Budget"))
  • YTD Total Spent: SUMIFS(Monthly Tracking!Amount, Monthly Tracking!Category, [Category]): Aggregates expenses by category for year-to-date tracking.
  • Total Annual Budget: SUM(Budget Overview!C2:C10): Totals all planned budget amounts.